English (Tomography; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Vessels (Medicine); The Eye)
optical coherence tomography angiogram [correct, nom]; OCT angiogram [correct, nom]
CONT: Optical coherence tomography angiography (OCTA) is a noninvasive technique that can detect blood flow signal in retinal and choroidal vessels using motion contrast. It compares the decorrelation signal (differences in the backscattered OCT [optical coherence tomography] signal intensity) between sequential OCT B-scans taken at the same cross-section; thus, yielding maps of vascular flow. ... Numerous studies described how to automatically detect and classify retinal disorders (e.g., diabetic retinopathy [DR]). However, most of them relied on fundus images rather than on OCT images or OCT angiograms. Recent development in OCTA induced attempts to use advanced image processing in order to extract quantitative information that characterizes the vascular network in the retina from the angiograms.
OBS: angiogram: An x-ray or computer image ... of the blood vessels and blood flow in the body.
French (Tomographie; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Vaisseaux (Médecine); Oeil)
cliché d’angiographie par tomographie par cohérence optique [proposition, nom masculin]; cliché d’angiographie par tomographie à cohérence optique [proposition, nom masculin]; cliché d’angiographie par tomographie en cohérence optique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: cliché : Image obtenue par des procédés photographiques.
OBS: tomographie en cohérence optique : Technique permettant, grâce à l'interférométrie laser, d’obtenir des coupes in vivo de la rétine et de mesurer l'épaisseur du tissu rétinien avec ses différentes couches.