English (Plant Diseases)
infection gradient [correct]
DEF: The change in incidence of disease with distance from [the] source of infection.
CONT: A steep infection gradient (slope -9.0) that was not influenced by the presence or absence of flowers occurred across the 'Willamette' plot.
French (Maladies des plantes)
gradient d’infection [nom masculin]
OBS: gradient d’infection : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.