English (Optical Telecommunications)
graded-index optical fiber [correct]; graded-index fiber [correct]; graded-index fibre [correct]; graded-index optic fiber [correct]
DEF: An optical fiber with a core having a refractive index that decreases with increasing radial distance from the fiber axis.
CONT: If the boundary between (fibre) core and cladding is ... gradual (the fibre is called) "graded-index".
French (Télécommunications optiques)
fibre optique à gradient d’indice [correct, nom féminin]; fibre à gradient d’indice [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Fibre optique dans laquelle l’indice de réfraction du cœur diminue progressivement du centre du cœur à l’interface cœur/gaine.