English (Nuclear Physics)
universal Alfvén-wave instability [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An electromagnetic universal drift instability due to a resonance between an Alfvén wave and a drift wave generated by the pressure gradient.
OBS: universal Alfvén-wave instability: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
instabilité universelle d’onde d’Alfvén [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Instabilité électromagnétique universelle de dérive due à une résonance entre une onde d’Alfvén et une onde de dérive engendrée par le gradient de pression.
OBS: instabilité universelle d’onde d’Alfvén : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.