English (Optics)
gradient index lens [correct]; graded index lens
DEF: An optical element within which the refractive index is smooth, but not constant, function of position and, as a result, the ray paths are curved. Also known as graded index lens.
French (Optique)
lentille à gradient d’indice [correct, nom féminin]