English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
diffusion coefficient of a soil [correct]
OBS: The diffusion coefficient of a soil, which is a measure of the diffusion of water vapour under a unit vapour pressure gradient, depends primarily on the number size and distribution of air-filled pores in the soil.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
coefficient de diffusion d’un sol
OBS: Le coefficient de diffusion d’un sol est une mesure de la diffusion de la vapeur d’eau sous une unité de gradient de pression de vapeur.