English (Analytical Chemistry)
sound-speed gradient
DEF: Amount of change in sound speed as a function of change in spatial coordinates (typically change in depth only) with units of "sec [minus]¹.
French (Chimie analytique)
gradient son vitesse [proposition, nom masculin]