English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
dry snow metamorphism [correct]; dry-snow metamorphism [correct]; dry metamorphism
CONT: Dry snow metamorphism has traditionally been classified by the thermal gradient encountered in the snowpack ... when in reality there is a continuum of physical processes simultaneously contributing to metamorphism.
OBS: There are two metamorphic processes in dry snow: rounding and faceting.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
métamorphose de neige sèche [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Métamorphose concernant de la neige sèche [...]. Selon le gradient de température, on considère les métamorphoses de faible, moyen ou fort gradient.
OBS: neige sèche: Neige qui ne contient pas d’eau [...] sous forme liquide.