English (Modelling (Mathematics); Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
convective adjustment counter
CONT: ... save convective adjustment counter data in file.
OBS: convective adjustment: Parametrization of convection in a numerical model by the redistribution of sensible heat, water vapour content and liquid water content when the temperature lapse rate exceeds a certain value.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
compteur d’ajustement convectif [nom masculin]
OBS: ajustement convectif : Dans un modèle numérique, paramétrisation de la convection par redistribution de la chaleur sensible, du contenu en vapeur d’eau et du contenu en eau liquide, quand le gradient vertical de température dépasse une certaine valeur.