English (Gravity (Physics); Geophysics)
second derivative method [correct]
OBS: When the spacing of the gravity readings is close and where their precision is high, the second derivative method is particularly suitable for resolving and sharpening anomalies of small areal extent. (...) As the vertical rate of change of the change of gravity with depth, the second vertical derivative magnifies the gravity effect of smaller and shallower structures with respect to that of the larger scale features, which are usually at greater depths.
French (Pesanteur (Physique); Géophysique)
méthode des dérivées de l’accélération de la pesanteur [correct]
OBS: La méthode des dérivées est un complément plutôt qu'un substitut de la discrimination : anomalie régionale-résiduelle. On se base ici sur le fait que les sources superficielles, même si elles sont de petites dimensions ont une plus grande influence sur le gradient vertical(...). Cette méthode est particulièrement utile pour séparer des anomalies résiduelles qui se superposent.