English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Glaciology)
confluence step [correct]
DEF: A rock step resulting from the confluence of two glacial valleys, one of which is deeper than the other.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Glaciologie)
gradin de confluence [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dénivellation brutale due à la confluence de deux auges glaciaires dont l’une est plus profonde que l’autre.