English (Racquet Sports; Phraseology)
play against one and another [correct]; match up against each other [correct]
DEF: To meet up against someone by chance at a tennis tournament.
CONT: If unlucky, the two sisters will have to play against one another in the semi-finals.
French (Sports de raquette; Phraséologie)
croiser la raquette [correct]
DEF: Disputer une partie de tennis face à quelqu’un au cours d’un tournoi.
CONT: Les sœurs Williams, Venus et Vanessa, ont longtemps semblé éviter de croiser la raquette l'une de l'autre, préférant n’ avoir qu'à s’encourager mutuellement depuis les gradins dans les grands tournois.