English (Tectonics; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
echelon faults [correct, pluriel]; en echelon faults [correct]; en-echelon faults [correct]
DEF: Separate faults having parallel but steplike trends
OBS: The group [has] one more or less general direction but with the individuals parallel to each other and at an angle to that direction.
French (Tectonique; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
failles en échelons [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; failles en échelon [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: Les failles se décomposent souvent en gradins : failles en gradins [...] Les gradins peuvent être disposés en échelons [...]