English (Residential Architecture)
stepped parapet
DEF: An extension of an exterior wall above the roof line resembling a series of step-like projections.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
parapet à gradins [nom masculin]
DEF: Prolongement d’un mur extérieur au-dessus de la ligne du toit ayant la forme d’une série de marches.