English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
monetary gradualism
DEF: Theory adopted by the Bank of Canada between 1974 and 1982 to offset inflation.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
gradualisme monétaire [nom masculin]
OBS: Terme fourni par le Service de terminologie, Banque du Canada.