English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
aligning scale [correct]; line gauge
DEF: A triangular piece of metal that indicates the bottom of the current line -- is directly above the printing point on early machines, and was later moved to the right.
OBS: On early machines, the shape of the aligning scale can vary: the opening can be either a plain triangle, or a sort of upside-down, fat T.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
graduation d’alignement [nom féminin]