English (Petrography; Metals Mining; Mineralogy)
lenticular [correct]; lens-shaped [correct]; lensoid [correct, voir observation]; lensoidal [correct]; lentoid [correct]; lenslike [correct]; lentiform [correct]; lensy [correct]; phacoid [correct]; phacoidal [correct]
DEF: Shaped approximately like a double convex lens.
CONT: When a mass of rock thins out from the center to a thin edge all around, it is considered to be lenticular.
CONT: ... pyrrhotite in lens-shaped mosaics ...
CONT: Sheared phacoidal serpentine is composed of scales or chips of serpentine ...
OBS: lensoid: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Mines métalliques; Minéralogie)
lenticulaire [correct, voir observation]; lenticulé [correct]; lentiforme
DEF: En couche limitée, s’amincissant plus ou moins graduellement du milieu vers les bords [...]
CONT: [...] pyrrhotite qui se présente en mosaïques lenticulaires [...]
OBS: lenticulaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Petrografía; Minas metálicas; Mineralogía)
lenticular [correct]
DEF: Que tiene forma de lente.