English (Mechanical Construction; Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Wind Energy)
concentrator [correct]
DEF: A device or structure which enhances or increases the effective capture area of a wind machine.
OBS: Examples are large diameter ducts around small diameter rotor, large wind fences, or canyons which increase local wind speeds.
French (Construction mécanique; Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Énergie éolienne)
convergent [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Canalisation se retrécissant graduellement et servant à accélérer un écoulement.