English (Electrical Measurements; Electric Rotary Machines)
partial discharge inception voltage [correct, normalisé]; PDIV [correct]
DEF: The lowest voltage at which partial discharges are initiated in the test arrangement when the voltage applied to the test object is gradually increased from a lower value at which no such discharges are observed.
OBS: With sinusoidal applied voltage, the partial discharge inception voltage is defined as the r.m.s. [root mean square] value of the voltage. With impulse voltages, the partial discharge inception voltage is defined as the peak-to-peak voltage.
OBS: partial discharge inception voltage: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mesures électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
tension d’apparition des décharges partielles [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; TADP [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Tension la plus faible à laquelle sont initiées les décharges partielles durant l'essai quand la tension appliquée à l'objet testé est graduellement augmentée à partir d’une valeur plus faible que celle à laquelle sont observées les décharges.
OBS: Avec une tension appliquée sinusoïdale, la tension d’apparition des décharges partielles est définie comme la valeur efficace de la tension. Avec des tensions en impulsion, la tension d’apparition est définie comme la valeur crête-crête de la tension.
OBS: tension d’apparition des décharges partielles : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).