English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Agricultural Economics)
grain futures [correct, pluriel]; grain futures market
CONT: In this Act ... "grain futures" means contracts negotiated by members of the Winnipeg Grain Exchange under the conditions and terms set forth in its by-laws or rules, as principals or agents, for the purchase or sale of grain to be accepted or delivered during future months in respect of which facilities or trading in grain futures have been provided by The Winnipeg Grain Exchange, but does not include contracts for the purchase or sale of cash grain ... [Grain Futures Act]
OBS: grain futures: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Économie agricole)
marchés de grain à terme [nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Marchés de grain à terme. Les contrats négociés par les membres de la Bourse des grains de Winnipeg, selon les modalités énoncées dans ses règles ou règlements administratifs, à titre de mandants ou de mandataires, en vue de l’achat ou de la vente de grain à accepter ou à livrer durant les mois à venir et à l’égard desquels la Bourse des grains de Winnipeg a prévu des facilités pour la négociation des marchés de grain à terme. Les contrats en vue de l’achat ou de la vente de grain au comptant ne sont pas compris parmi les marchés de grain à terme. [Loi sur les marchés de grain à terme]
OBS: marchés de grain à terme : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.