English (Metallography)
equiaxed grain [correct]
OBS: equiaxed grain structure: A structure in which the grains have approximately the same dimensions in all direcions.
OBS: equiaxiated: having approximately equal dimensions in all directions - used esp. of a crystal grain in a metal.
French (Métallographie)
grain équiaxe [correct, nom masculin]; grain isométrique [nom masculin]
DEF: grain équiaxe : Élément de structure micrographique non allongé d’un métal, d’un alliage.
OBS: isométrique : dont les dimensions sont égales. p.ex. cristaux isométriques.