English (Plant Diseases)
interior sap stain [correct]; secret stain [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: Stain of sapwood boards and dimension stock developed interiorly during seasoning; without surface evidence of its presence.
French (Maladies des plantes)
tache interne de l’aubier [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: taches : Marques provoquées par une matière étrangère ou par des irrégularités locales dans le grain du bois.