English (Photography)
coarse grained
OBS: it follows that the coarse grained emulsions tend to be fast, and the fine grained materials slow.
French (Photographie)
à gros grain
OBS: la constitution même d’une émulsion photographique, à grain fin ou à gros grain, facilitera cette résolution.