English (Biochemistry; Plant Biology)
starch grain [correct]
CONT: The build-up of the grain starts from a tiny bit of coagulated starch, the core of the starch grain in the making. This origin of the starch grain, the hilum, can be observed quite well with the help of a microscope. The glucose building stones are incorporated into the starch molecule 'to be' on the surface perpendicular to the surface of the grain.
OBS: Starch can be found in almost every green plant. Starch can be stored underground in tubers (potatoes) or roots (tapioca) or above the ground in seeds (maize, wheat). It functions as a reserve food and energy source for the plant.
French (Biochimie; Biologie végétale)
grain d’amidon [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Comme le grain de maïs renferme essentiellement de l'amidon, quand les grains d’amidon explosent, c'est le grain de maïs entier qui éclate.
OBS: grain d’amidon : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.