English (Food Industries; Milling and Cereal Industries)
polished rice [correct]
DEF: White rice that is given a polish by rapidly revolving cylinders covered with pigskin.
OBS: Rice grain with husk and bran remove.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Minoterie et céréales)
riz poli [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le riz blanchi est transformé en riz poli par le passage dans des machines qui retire la farine collant encore au grain.
OBS: Le riz est poli dans des cônes à polir (bois revêtu de flanelle ou de peau).