English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Industrial Techniques and Processes)
near-mesh material [correct]; near mesh material [correct]; near-mesh [correct, locution nominale]; near mesh [locution nominale]; near-sized material
DEF: Material approximating in size to the aperture in the screening surface, usually within [plus or minus] 25% of aperture size.
DEF: ... grains close in cross section to a specified screening mesh, which tend to blind apertures and slow down sizing.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Techniques industrielles)
grain limite [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit de dimensions approximativement égales à l’ouverture de maille.
DEF: [...] grain dont les dimensions lui permettent juste de passer au travers d’un crible.