English (Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries)
sample grades [correct, pluriel]
OBS: "Sample" grades are defined in the Off-Grades of Grain and Grades of Screenings order. Grain that is not eligible for Class I or II grades under the Canada Grain Act is graded "sample." With the exception of "sample salvage," reference is made in all "sample" grades to Canada (Can.), Canada Western (C.W.) or Canada Eastern (C.E.), e.g. "Barley, Sample C.W., Account Heated."
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
grades d’échantillon [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Les grades d’«échantillon» sont définis dans l'Arrêté sur les grains hors-grades et sur les grades de criblures. Le grain qui n’ est pas admissible aux grades des classes I ou II en vertu de la Loi sur les grains du canada est agréé «échantillon». À l'exception de la désignation «Échantillon-Grains récupérés», les noms de tous les grades d’«échantillon» portent la mention Canada(Can.), Ouest canadien(C. W.) ou Est canadien(C. E), p. ex. «Orge, Échantillon C. W.-Grains chauffés».
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains.