English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
transfer elevator license [correct]; transfer elevator licence [correct]
CONT: (8) The Commission may require an applicant for or the holder of a primary elevator licence, a terminal elevator licence or a transfer elevator licence to obtain insurance, in accordance with the regulations, against loss of or damage to the grain stored in the elevator.
OBS: Issued to an elevator in either the Western or Eastern Division, the principal use of which is to transfer grain that has been officially inspected and weighed at another elevator, and an elevator in the Eastern Division that receives, cleans and stores Eastern or foreign grain.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
licence d’exploitation d’une installation de transbordement [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Permet d’exploiter un silo situé dans la division de l'Est ou dans celle de l'ouest et qui est surtout utilisé pour le transbordement de grain inspecté et pesé officiellement dans un autre silo; ce permis autorise également l'exploitation d’un silo situé dans la division de l'Est et qui reçoit, nettoie et stocke le grain de l'Est ou de pays étrangers.