English (Geology)
regional grain [correct, voir observation]
CONT: The regional grain of geological features trends about N 45 degrees W, and is produced by major fault zones and by lithologic variations related to major fold structures.
OBS: regional grain: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
grain régional [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; direction régionale [voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: grain régional; direction régionale : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada-Secteur des sciences de la Terre.