English (Platemaking (Printing))
grain shading [correct]
DEF: A shading effect obtained by dusting and melting resinous or bituminous powder on a plate before the plate is etched; the molten grains of resin act as a resist and leave a design on the etched cut.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie))
teinte au grain de résine [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Effet de nuance obtenu en enduisant une plaque de poudre grasse ou résineuse que l’on fait fondre avant que la plaque soit mordue par l’acide; les grains de résine fondus jouent le rôle d’une réserve et laissent un motif sur le cliché.