English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Geology)
round grain
OBS: The porous medium. (a) Physical properties. ... Given an equal grain size, the head-loss increase is less with coarse grains than with round grains for, ... coarse grains bed down less easily than round grains, and leave larger spaces for the water to pass through.
French (Traitement des eaux; Géologie)
grain rond [correct]
OBS: Le milieu poreux. a) Caractéristiques physiques. [...] A granulométrie égale, l’accroissement de perte de charge est plus faible avec des grains anguleux qu’avec des grains ronds, car [...] les grains anguleux s’imbriquent moins facilement les uns dans les autres que les grains ronds, et laissent des sections de passage plus grandes; [...]