English (Idiomatic Expressions)
chime in [correct]; put one's oar in something [correct, familier]
CONT: She always chimes in when someone else is talking.
CONT: She never could resist putting her oar in.
French (Expressions idiomatiques)
ajouter son grain de sel [correct]; mettre son grain de sel [correct]; fourrer son grain de sel [correct, familier]
DEF: S’immiscer mal à propos dans une affaire, dans une conversation.
CONT: Elle vient toujours mettre son grain de sel lorsque quelqu'un parle.