English (Plant Biology; Plant and Crop Production)
phytomelan layer [correct]
OBS: anatomy of the sunflower seed.
French (Biologie végétale; Cultures (Agriculture))
couche pigmentée [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: de la graine du tournesol