English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Food Additives)
Persian berry [correct]; persian berry [correct]
DEF: Yellow colour obtained from the berries of the buckthorn (Rhamnus) family....
OBS: Legally permitted in food in most countries. Contains the glucosides of two colouring matters, rhamnetin and rhamnazin.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Additifs alimentaires)
graine de Perse [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les baies noires de Rhamnus cathartica, encore appelées(...) graines de Perse, sont employées comme matière colorante jaune.
OBS: Figure sous la rubrique "nerprun".