English (Aluminum Products)
dispersion strengthened aluminum [correct]; DS-AL [correct]
CONT: Aluminum and aluminum alloys, powder-metallurgy high-efficiency aluminum materials, spray-compacted aluminum materials, particle-reinforced aluminum-matrix compound materials. Dispersion-strengthened aluminum materials, all of the foregoing goods in the form of ingots, tube rounds, blocks or further processed by extrusion pressing, rotary kneading, milling, boring into semi-finished products.
OBS: dispersion strengthening. The reduction of plastic deformation of a solid by the presence of a uniform dispersion of another substance which inhibits the motion of plastic dislocations.
French (Produits en aluminium)
aluminium à durcissement par phase dispersée [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: métal à durcissement par phase dispersée : Matériau composite constitué par une phase matrice métallique contenant une dispersion de grains très fins d’une phase, métallique ou non, essentiellement insoluble dans la matrice telle que par exemple alumine, thorine, carbure.