English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
lime mudstone [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A limestone composed almost entirely of lime mud (micrite) and less than 10% grains (ooids, peloids, bioclasts, or intraclasts).
CONT: Lime mudstones are composed of clay sized carbonate particles. These particles can be derived from the disaggregation of relatively complex organisms such as Halimeda, or they can be tests of organisms such as coccolithophorids or foraminifers.
OBS: Note that a lime mudstone is a carbonate rock.
OBS: lime mudstone: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
mudstone calcaire [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: D'autres types de roches-récif comprennent du mudstone calcaire riche en stromatactis, du cimentstone, du mudstone calcaire zébroïde à stromatactis, du grainstone à crinoïde et plus rarement du boundstone à stromatoporoïde.
OBS: mudstone calcaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.