English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
log feed system
CONT: Cambio Style All-weather Ring Debarkers. ... A dependable construction. - Rugged heavy-duty frame. - Low maintenance grease lubricated rotor with an adjustable ball bearing assembly. - Effective log feed system consisting of two sets of self-opening and automatically centering spiked feed rolls with three rolls per set.
OBS: Information taken from the 1995-1996 documentation supplied by Forano International in Montreal (Quebec).
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
système d’alimentation des billots [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Écorceurs à anneau [...] de type Cambio. [...] Une construction des plus solide. Un bâti extra-robuste.-Un rotor requérant peu d’entretien, dont le roulement à bille est ajustable et lubrifié à la graisse.-Un système d’alimentation efficace qui est constitué de deux ensembles de trois rouleaux à crampons pivotants sur une géométrie triangulaire et conjugués réciproquement afin de centrer automatiquement le billot sur l'axe du rotor.
OBS: Renseignement tiré de la documentation offerte par la compagnie Forano International de Montréal.