English (Botany)
signalgrass; signal grass
DEF: A genus of the family Graminae (grass)
OBS: The species Brachiaria extensa ... [grows in] low sandy open soil, ditches, etc., Florida to Eastern Texas, north to South-East Missouri and Oklahoma.
French (Botanique)
Brachiaria [correct, latin]
DEF: Genre de plantes de la famille des Graminées.