English (Gravity (Physics))
peak g [correct]
OBS: The letter "g" represents the acceleration caused by the gravitational force and, of course, has the dimensions of acceleration [while] "G" is called the constant of gravitation.
French (Pesanteur (Physique))
pic de g [proposition, nom masculin]; crête de g [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Ne pas confondre le symbole «g» qui désigne une unité d’accélération avec le symbole «g» de gramme et avec le symbole «G» qui représente la constante de gravitation.