English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
neutralisation value [correct]
DEF: Measure of the acidity and basicity of a fluid. It is expressed as an equivalent of an acid or alkali required to neutralise the fluid.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
indice de neutralisation [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Caractérise l'acidité et/ou la basicité d’un fluide. Exprimé em milligrammes de potasse équivalent pour neutralisation des constituants acides ou basiques d’un gramme de fluide.