English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
fiber fineness [correct]; fibre fineness [correct]
CONT: Fiber fineness has long been recognized as an important factor in yarn strength and uniformity ... [It] is usually expressed as millitex or micrograms per meter ... Earlier direct measurements of fiber fineness ... were replaced by indirect fineness measurements based on the resistance of a bundle of fibers to airflow.
French (Filature (Textiles))
finesse d’une fibre [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Tex : Unité de finesse d’une fibre textile, correspondant à un gramme au kilomètre de fil.