English (Transport of Goods)
empty [correct]
CONT: [In the Transportation of Dangerous Goods Regulations] "empty", for the purposes of a large container or a transport unit, means that dangerous goods have been removed to the maximum extent possible from the large container or the transport unit in accordance with accepted practices.
French (Transport de marchandises)
vide [correct]
CONT: Dans le cas d’une unité de transport ou d’un grand conteneur, qualifie celui duquel a été enlevée la plus grande quantité possible de marchandises dangereuses, conformément aux méthodes reconnues.