English (Transport of Goods; Cargo (Water Transport); Trade)
in bulk [correct, locution adjectivale]; loose [correct, adjectif]; bulk [correct, adjectif]
DEF: In a mass: not divided into parts or packaged in separate units.
CONT: [In the Transportation of Dangerous Goods Regulations] "in bulk" means, in respect of goods confined only by the permanent structures of (a) a large container, or (b) a transport unit, without intermediate containment or intermediate packaging.
PHR: Bulk material.
French (Transport de marchandises; Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Commerce)
en vrac [correct, locution adjectivale]
DEF: État des marchandises dont le confinement est assuré seulement par les structures permanentes a) d’un grand conteneur, ou b) d’une unité de transport, sans aucun moyen intermédiaire de confinement ni emballage intermédiaire.
DEF: Non arrimée, en parlant de la cargaison d’un navire de commerce.
OBS: L’expression «en vrac» s’emploie aussi pour désigner les marchandises vendues non conditionnées et généralement sans marque.
PHR: Matériau en vrac.
Spanish (Transporte de mercancías; Cargamento (Transporte por agua); Comercio)
a granel [correct]
PHR: carga a granel, mercancías a granel, transporte a granel.