English (Internet and Telematics; Software)
data-intensive application [correct]
CONT: A chip's speed has become almost irrelevant for some data-intensive applications, because the chip spends more time waiting to receive (or send) bits of data than it does actually processing them. Bandwidth is just as important as speed.
French (Internet et télématique; Logiciels)
application à forte concentration de données [proposition, nom féminin]; application exigeant un grand volume de données [proposition, nom féminin]; application à grand débit de données [proposition, nom féminin]