English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
ebbing and flowing spring [correct]
DEF: A spring that has periods of relatively large continuous discharge at more or less regular and frequent intervals. Such springs may be classified as perennial or intermittent. Although the discharge of such a spring resembles somewhat that of a geyser in its rhythmic action, such discharge is due to an entirely different cause, such as siphon action.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
source périodique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Source ayant des périodes de débit continu, relativement grand, se produisant à des intervalles plus ou moins réguliers et fréquents.