English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
puncture resistant [correct]
CONT: Rammer test.... A test for investigating the resistance of a geotextile to puncturing by falling stones has been developed by the Bundesanstalt fur Wasserbau ... in Germany. This test is carried out with a special 30 kg rammer.... The rammer test is carried out with a fall height of 2.0 m or 1.0 m depending on the stone to be used in the construction. The geotextile is placed on a layer of compacted sand and kept in place by means of a 170 kg concrete ring. Three tests are carried out in the machine, cross and diagonal direction of the geotextile. A geotextile is considered to be puncture resistant in this test if all the tests carried out show no puncturing, Each test is carried out on a new specimen.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux; Mécanique des sols)
à l’épreuve du percement [proposition, voir observation]
OBS: Percement. Cette caractéristique résulte de la concentration d’une sollicitation mécanique qui peut être engendrée soit à vitesse lente, soit à vitesse rapide(effet dynamique). Le percement d’une nappe est complexe à analyser, car il dépend d’un grand nombre de paramètres que l'on maîtrise difficilement(vitesse d’impact, forme du poinçon ou du projectile). On recense trois types de processus de percements différents qui aboutissent à une altération du géotextile : perforation(coupure), poinçonnement(effet de compression), éclatement(mise en pression localisée). Expression du résultat : selon la méthode d’essai, le percement s’exprime sous forme d’une dimension géométrique, d’une force ou d’une pression..