English (Television (Radioelectricity))
projection television [correct]; projection TV [correct]
CONT: An estimated 20,000 to 30,000 home-type television projection systems were sold in 1975, although admittedly the bulk of them went into taverns, discos and the like. ... With retail list prices averaging in the $1,000-$2,000 range, it's obvious that projection television is quickly moving into the big leagues.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
projection d’images TV [correct, nom féminin]; projection TV [correct, nom féminin]; projection grand écran [correct, nom féminin]; télévision à projection [nom féminin]; télévision sur grand écran [nom féminin]
CONT: Le cas de la projection d’images TV dans une salle comparable à une salle de cinéma ou de théâtre est très différent du cas de la projection dans un intérieur.