English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
d'Hondt method [correct]; d'Hondt formula [correct]; largest average formula; d'Hondt rule; highest-average rule
CONT: In the largest average formula, the number of votes won by each party is divided by the number of seats held by the party, plus one. The first seat is awarded to the party with the highest number of votes ... When a party wins a seat, its formula denominator is increased by one and hence the party's chances of winning the next seat are reduced.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
système d’Hondt [correct, nom masculin]; formule d’Hondt [correct, nom féminin]; méthode d’Hondt [nom féminin]
CONT: [...] la méthode d’Hondt-du nom de son inventeur belge-procède de la façon suivante : le total des suffrages obtenus par chacun des partis est divisé, pour chaque partie, successivement par 1, puis par 2, 3, 4, etc. Chacune de ces divisions donne un résultat. L'ensemble de ces résultats est classé dans l'ordre du plus grand au plus petit.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
Método d'Hondt [correct, nom masculin]