English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
Jack cheese [correct]
OBS: Monterey is a semisoft variety [of cheese] that originates in Monterey County, California. Its method of manufacture resembles that of granular-curd cheese .... It has a higher moisture content and softer body than granular-curd cheese. The cheeses are round, flat .... High-moisture jack cheese is similar in most respects to Monterey, except that Jack cheese has a higher moisture content. Jack cheese is a semisoft whole-milk cheese with high moisture content, and Monterey is a jack cheese of low moisture content.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
jack [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Jack. Il était fabriqué au siècle dernier dans le comté de Monterey en Californie. Il n’ est ni cheddar ni colby, quoiqu'entre les deux, de technique semblable(...) au lait entier, il est moelleux, le nom de Jack étant réservé au high moisture jack, qui contient un grand pourcentage d’humidité.