English (Financial Institutions; Banking)
financial sector [correct]; financial industry [correct]
CONT: In reviewing 1985, what comes to mind first, of course, is that Canada saw its first two bank failures in half a century - dramatic events which drew public attention forcibly to the financial industry ...
PHR: sound financial sector.
PHR: regulation in the financial sector.
French (Institutions financières; Banque)
secteur financier [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] l'année 1985 restera essentiellement marquée par les deux premières faillites bancaires que le Canada ait connues en un demi-siècle. Ces événements fâcheux ont à juste titre attiré l'attention du grand public sur le secteur financier [...]
PHR: réglementation du secteur financier.
Spanish (Instituciones financieras; Operaciones bancarias)
sector financiero [correct, nom masculin]
PHR: sector financiero sólido.
PHR: reglamentación en el sector financiero.