English (Mining Dangers and Mine Safety; Blasting Work (Mining))
bottom priming [correct]
CONT: Bottom priming should be employed where Anodet Delays, High Strength Blasting Caps, or safety fuse and blasting caps with conventional explosives primers are used. Collar priming is recommended with electric blasting caps, with the caps placed in the boreholes after pneumatic loading is complete.
OBS: "priming": [The] act of placing [a] detonator in [an] explosive charge.
OBS: See also the TERMIUM record for "collar priming".
French (Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité); Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
amorçage pratiqué en partant du fond de l’orifice d’un trou de mine [proposition, nom masculin]; amorçage pratiqué du fond d’un trou de mine [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Position de la cartouche-amorce. Ordinairement, pour le tir instantané, la cartouche-amorce occupe une position près de l'orifice du trou ou directement sur la charge même. Cependant, en certains cas, dans les trous de grand diamètre, on pratique l'amorçage en partant du fond du trou.