English (Mining Dangers and Mine Safety; Blasting Work (Mining))
collar primed [correct]
CONT: No person shall charge a hole with explosives unless there is placed in the charge a properly prepared detonator and (a) the detonator is securely placed so that it cannot be moved while the hole is being charged; or (b) the hole in which the detonator is placed is collar primed. [Source : projet de règlement modifiant le Règlement canadien sur la sécurité dans les mines.]
OBS: "collar": The beginning point of a shaft or drill hole, the surface. ... The mouth of a mine shaft. ... The mouth or opening of a borehole.
OBS: The next context explains in our view how a hole can be "collar primed". See also the TERMIUM record for "collar priming".
OBS: The primer is most effective when firing independent charges if it is loaded with the detonator pointing toward the major portion of the explosives column. The primer should be placed near the collar of the hole in the direct position (cap pointing inward) since it will then impart the strongest impulse toward the balance of the explosives column and the bottom of the hole.
French (Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité); Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
amorcé au voisinage de l’orifice d’un trou de mine [proposition]
OBS: Position de la cartouche-amorce. Ordinairement, pour le tir instantané, la cartouche-amorce occupe une position près de l'orifice du trou ou directement sur la charge même. Cependant, en certains cas, dans les trous de grand diamètre, on pratique l'amorçage en partant du fond du trou.