English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
registration accuracy [correct, voir observation]
OBS: registration: The degree to which one [film] frame lines up with the next is registration. A camera with poor registration will create an image that will gently bobble when projected. Projectors too can have good or poor registration (sometimes making it difficult to tell if it was the camera).
OBS: registration accuracy: term linked with the conception and development of large-format film technology.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
précision de fixité [voir observation, nom féminin]; précision de stabilité [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: précision de fixité : terme établi dans le cadre de la conception et la mise au point de la technique du cinéma grand format.