English (Demography)
broad age group [correct]; major age group [correct]; main age group [correct]
CONT: The age distribution of a population is either given by individual years of age or by age group, which may be quinquennial age groups or quinary age groups, or broad age groups, such as 0-19 years, 20-59 years, 60 years and over.
French (Démographie)
grand groupe d’âge [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le classement par âge de la population est généralement établi, soit par années d’âges, notamment par groupes d’âges quinquennaux, ou groupes de cinq années d’âge, soit encore par grands groupes d’âges : p. ex. 0-19 ans, 20-59 ans, 60 ans et plus.