English (Architectural Design; Landscape Architecture)
grandiose scale [correct]
CONT: In reaction to the grandiose scale of architecture in the '60s, many Canadian architects, instead of designing monumental new edifices that dominated their environments, increasingly turned to the renovation of existing buildings....
CONT: Ngorongoro Sopa Lodge was a luxurious contrast to Ikoma Camp. There was a crater-edge swimming pool, spectacular terrace with gardens and an architectural theme inspired by Masai dwellings but executed at a grandiose scale.
French (Conception architecturale; Architecture paysagère)
échelle monumentale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] il y a des compositions faites pour un grand nombre de personnes(Versailles et son parc, un stade, un grand parc public). Ces compositions envisagent l'homme au sens collectif du terme; on dit qu'elles sont traitées à l'échelle monumentale. En ce qui concerne les jardins privés, s’adressant à l'individu ou à un petit groupe(la famille par exemple) on observe un ordre de grandeur dit : échelle individuelle.