English (Civil Engineering; Water Collection (Water supply))
open well [correct]
DEF: A well that is large enough to allow a man to enter it and descend in it to the water level. Wells of this class are generally dug wells three feet or more in diameter or width.
French (Génie civil; Captage des eaux)
puits à ciel ouvert [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Puits suffisamment grand pour permettre à un homme d’y descendre jusqu'au niveau de l'eau.