English (Historical Park and Site Names; War and Peace (International Law))
Beaumont-Hamel Memorial Park [correct, voir observation, France]; Beaumont Hamel Memorial Park [voir observation, France]
CONT: The Beaumont Hamel Memorial Park, the largest of the battlefield parks established in memory of Newfoundlanders who died in the First World War, is in France at Beaumont Hamel, nine kilometers directly north of the town of Albert. It was at Beaumont Hamel, on July 1, 1916 the opening day of the Battle of the Somme, that the [Royal] Newfoundland Regiment fought its first engagement in France - and its costliest of the whole war.
OBS: The name of this park should read: "Beaumont-Hamel Memorial Park" in whatever document it is quoted, the name of the place, Beaumont-Hamel, in France, always being hyphenated.
OBS: The "Newfoundland Beaumont-Hamel Memorial" and the "Beaumont-Hamel Battlefield" or "Beaumont-Hamel Memorial Park" have been designated as of national historic significance by Parks Canada in 1996. The "Newfoundland Beaumont-Hamel Battlefield and Memorial National Historic Site of Canada" is administered by Veteran Affairs Canada.
French (Noms de parcs, lieux et canaux historiques; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
parc commémoratif de Beaumont-Hamel [correct, nom masculin, France]
OBS: Le plus grand parc de champ de bataille aménagé en souvenir des Terre-Neuviens qui succombèrent durant la Première Guerre mondiale se trouve à Beaumont-Hamel, neuf kilomètres au nord de la ville d’Albert en France. C'est en effet à Beaumont-Hamel que, le premier jour de la bataille de la Somme, le 1er juillet 1916, le [Royal] Newfoundland Regiment participa à son premier combat, son plus meurtrier de toute la guerre.
OBS: Le «monument commémoratif de Terre-Neuve à Beaumont-Hamel» (non pas le «mémorial terre-neuvien de Beaumont-Hamel») et le «parc commémoratif de Terre-Neuve à Beaumont-Hamel» ont été désignés comme d’importance historique nationale par Parcs Canada en 1996. Anciens Combattants Canada administre le «lieu historique national du Canada des Parc-et-Monument-Commémoratifs-de-Terre-Neuve-à-Beaumont-Hamel».