English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
intermittent lake [correct]
CONT: Some lakes can disappear seasonally. These are called intermittent lakes and are typically found in karstic terrain. A prime example of an intermittent lake is Lake Cerknica in Slovenia.
OBS: intermittent: Alternately containing and empty of water.
OBS: intermittent lake: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
lac intermittent [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Lac ne contenant de l’eau qu’une partie du temps et sec durant le reste.
CONT: Le lac de Cerknica, un lac intermittent, est plus grand que le lac de Bohinj pendant les hautes eaux, mais il disparaît entièrement en période de sécheresse.
OBS: lac intermittent : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.