English (Keyboard Instruments; String Instruments)
carriage; carriage lever
OBS: E.the key, pivoted at the pivot point, raises the --. This carries the hopper (...) the tip of which imparts the thrust to hammer [1--]
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Instruments de musique à cordes)
grand levier
OBS: E.fig. La touche dont le point de bascule est en A, agit sur le mécanisme par l’intermédiaire du pilote articulé [ dans la touche ] et dans le --.