English (Inventory and Material Management)
alternate operation
CONT: The large volume of the tanks ... ensures an important reduction of the variations caused by the alternate operation.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
marche alternative [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le grand volume des cuves [...] permet un très grand amortissement des variations dues à la marche alternative.