English (Remote Control (Telecommunications); IT Security)
supervisory control and data acquisition system [correct]; SCADA system [correct]
CONT: Both distributed control systems (DCS) and supervisory control and data acquisition (SCADA) systems often include integral software for monitoring and reporting.
French (Commandes à distance (Télécommunications); Sécurité des TI)
système d’acquisition et de contrôle des données [correct, nom masculin]; système SCADA [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] système de télégestion à grande échelle permettant de traiter en temps réel un grand nombre de télémesures et de contrôler à distance des installations techniques.