English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Kootenay Arc [correct, Colombie-Britannique]; Kootenay Arch [voir observation, Colombie-Britannique]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The Kootenay Arc is a 400-kilometre-long curving belt of early Paleozoic to Mesozoic sedimentary, volcanic and metamorphic rocks. It trends northeast across Washington state into British Columbia, then north along Kootenay Lake ...
OBS: The Kootenay Arc is a broad bend in the regional geologic framework ... Sharply delineating the east boundary of the Kootenay Arc, the Jumpoff Joe Fault juxtaposes rocks of the arc against partly coeval rocks of the Belt Supergroup ...
OBS: North of the Kootenay Arch from the Big Bend of Columbia River to northern British Columbia lead-zinc deposits are sparse.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
arc de Kootenay [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, Colombie-Britannique]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Au nord de l'arc de Kootenay, entre le grand coude du fleuve Columbia et le nord de la Colombie-Britannique, les gîtes de plomb et de zinc sont épars.