English (Social Organization; Human Geography)
ekistics [correct, pluriel]; human settlements science
DEF: The scientific study of human settlements, drawing on diverse disciplines, including architecture, city planning, and behavioral science.
DEF: The study of communities and settlements of people, especially with a view to improving them by extensive planning.
OBS: According to the Dictionary of New English (BARNE), the derived adjective is "ekistical".
French (Organisation sociale; Géographie humaine)
ékistique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Science ayant pour objet l’étude des phénomènes qui conditionnent les diverses formes d’établissements humains.
OBS: Le terme figure aussi au deuxième supplément du Grand Larousse encyclopédique, à l'article "équistique". Quant à l'adjectif correspondant, il n’ est pas encore consigné dans les dictionnaires.